KudoZ home » English to French » Other

decimal format

French translation: format décimal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decimal format
French translation:format décimal
Entered by: VBaby

23:06 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: decimal format
Latitude is to be defined in decimal format
Mary
format décimal
Explanation:
La latitude doit être définie dans un format décimal.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4format décimal
VBaby
4 +1en format décimalDPolice
4sous la forme décimale
Nerzh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
format décimal


Explanation:
La latitude doit être définie dans un format décimal.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=format+d%E9cimal
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Quoi d'autre?
26 mins

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  jfrot
8 hrs

agree  Guereau: au format décimal
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en format décimal


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://bowling-france.net/perso/ssi.shtml
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous la forme décimale


Explanation:
une autre façon de le dire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 07:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi : spécifiée, déterminée ou définie \"sous forme décimale\" ou, tout simplement \"... en décimales\".

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169