KudoZ home » English to French » Other

teddy bear

French translation: ours en peluche, nounours (pop.)


16:38 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: teddy bear
teddy bear is a cuddly toy
Ian Hardcastle
French translation:ours en peluche, nounours (pop.)
Explanation:
The second option is what children would call it, I'd say. (Correct me if I'm wrong)
Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thank you very much - the quick response assisted me in translating something for a colleague, which had to be sent on the day.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ours en peluche, nounours (pop.)
Hans Hereijgers
5ourson en pelucheAnick
4nounours est un jouet en peluchexxxJVidal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ours en peluche, nounours (pop.)


Explanation:
The second option is what children would call it, I'd say. (Correct me if I'm wrong)
Hope this helps.



Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much - the quick response assisted me in translating something for a colleague, which had to be sent on the day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Hoffmann: absolutely right
1 min

agree  corinne durand: yes
3 mins

agree  Nerzh
7 mins

agree  mckinnc: 1) is closest to teh original; 2) is closer to teddy (as a little child would say)
15 mins

agree  cheungmo: Also "ourson en peluche"
24 mins

agree  thierry2: yes. It was called Teddy bear because of Theodore Roosevelt. In France in the 60' we used to say un Teddy. Nounours came later.
40 mins

agree  IsaPro
53 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
57 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

disagree  Anick: teddy veut dire ourson et non ours !!!
10 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nounours est un jouet en peluche


Explanation:
teddy = nounours, bien sûr

cuddly toy = jouet en peluche

=> nounours est un jouet en peluche

cuddly = doux (très doux)

=> (alternativement) : nounous est (un jouet) vraiment très doux !

bonne nuit !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 08:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore : teddy/nounours est un ours en peluche (plutôt que ourson)

xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ourson en peluche


Explanation:
i'm sure

Anick
Canada