KudoZ home » English to French » Other

searching the web is fun

French translation: C'est amusant de naviguer sur le Web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:searching the web is fun
French translation:C'est amusant de naviguer sur le Web
Entered by: xxxUSER0034

20:29 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: searching the web is fun
searching the web is fun
sarah
C'est amusant de naviguer sur le Web
Explanation:
or: Naviguer sur le Web est amusant

is French

Note: Depending on your kind of "fun"

if you mean "enjoyable" then i would suggest "agréable",
if you mean "pleasant", then "plaisant"
and if you mean "amusing" then "amusant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 03:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed by \"searching\" you meant to say \"surfing\" the Web...if my assumption i wrong and you indeed meant \"searching\" ,the instead of \"naviguer\" , it would be \"Faire des recherches\" or \"chercher sur le Web...\"
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0034
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Surfer le net c'est divertissantVirginie Lafage
4 +2C'est amusant de naviguer sur le WebxxxUSER0034
5C'est attrayant de faire des recherches sur le...xxxohlala
5c'est amusant de chercher des informations sur le Webmckinnc
4 +1surfer sur le web est amusant.thierry2
4fouiller sur le Net est amusant.
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fouiller sur le Net est amusant.


Explanation:
Web : la toile but this is a word to word trsl.
We most commonly use Le Net in french (France)
or :
Nore colloquial :
"Fouiller sur le Net est rigolo"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfer sur le web est amusant.


Explanation:
or surfer sur internet
or chercher sur internet
or c'est marrant de chercher sur internet

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anick
10 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage: C'est la meilleure formlule:surfer sur le web est amusant ainsi que Surfer le net c'est divertissant..
1 hr

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: Think that we should take into consideration the wording "searching" not "surfing" if the author said "searching i.o "surfing" - there must be a reason
1 hr
  -> oui, on pourrait mettre chercher.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: C'est l'expression la plus courante.
1 hr

disagree  xxxUSER0034: surfer is an anglicism,
6 hrs
  -> mais c'est bien le terme utilisé en français.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c'est amusant de chercher des informations sur le Web


Explanation:
Voilà ce que ca veut dire pour moi

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surfer le net c'est divertissant


Explanation:
- Just another suggestion -

French Native!

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: see my note hereabove
23 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est attrayant de faire des recherches sur le...


Explanation:
sur internet
la documentaliste fait des recherches

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est amusant de naviguer sur le Web


Explanation:
or: Naviguer sur le Web est amusant

is French

Note: Depending on your kind of "fun"

if you mean "enjoyable" then i would suggest "agréable",
if you mean "pleasant", then "plaisant"
and if you mean "amusing" then "amusant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 03:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed by \"searching\" you meant to say \"surfing\" the Web...if my assumption i wrong and you indeed meant \"searching\" ,the instead of \"naviguer\" , it would be \"Faire des recherches\" or \"chercher sur le Web...\"

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Je préfère en effet commencer par la fin: en français courant, cela semble plus naturel.
5 hrs

agree  Nerzh: Tout à fait d'accord ! avec Philippe aussi.
1 day 5 hrs