KudoZ home » English to French » Other

searching

French translation: chercher


20:44 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: searching
to look for something
rudy
French translation:chercher
Explanation:
chercher quelque chose
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cherchermckinnc
5rechercher, faire des recherches, investiguerMarie PrudHomme
4Cherchant
Nerzh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chercher


Explanation:
chercher quelque chose

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anick
1 min

agree  Hans Hereijgers
2 mins

agree  Nerzh
12 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 days 16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rechercher, faire des recherches, investiguer


Explanation:
I would appreciate a longer string of words


    PRUD'HOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxUSER0034: attention:"faire des recherches" is usually "research" and investiguer is investigate
36 mins

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cherchant


Explanation:
Parcourant, explorant, fouillant...

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169