KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fate process

French translation: processus de distribution / dissémination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fate process
French translation:processus de distribution / dissémination
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

17:45 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Other / other
English term or phrase: fate process
The context is :

Biodegradation is not expected to be an important environmental fate process.

Thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
processus de distribution / dissémination
Explanation:
On ne pense pas que la biodégradation joue un rôle de distribution environnemental très important

"3 Environmental Fate Process

The possible effects of substances in the environment are dependent on the properties of the substances themselves and processes that affect the exposure of biota."
AET - Reports - Science - Environmental Fate Process - [ Traduire cette page ]3 Environmental Fate Process. The possible effects of substances in the environment are dependent on the properties of the substances themselves and ...
www.aet.org/science_of_ecf/eco_risk/sap97sec3.html - 81k - En cache - Pages similaires


Fate Processes - [ Traduire cette page ]All of these fate processes act together to reduce the concentration of consumer product ingredients in the environment. We work to understand these ...
www.pgbeautyscience.com/en_UK/safety/fateprocess_en.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires



Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rôle importantcelinemollet
4un procédé de dissémination majeur pour l'avenir
Christiane Lalonde
3processus de distribution / disséminationxxxPFB
3processus important du devenir des [??] dans le milieu / or / devenir du/des milieu(x)xxxdf49f


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rôle important


Explanation:
Proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-08 18:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou effet negatif

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processus de distribution / dissémination


Explanation:
On ne pense pas que la biodégradation joue un rôle de distribution environnemental très important

"3 Environmental Fate Process

The possible effects of substances in the environment are dependent on the properties of the substances themselves and processes that affect the exposure of biota."
AET - Reports - Science - Environmental Fate Process - [ Traduire cette page ]3 Environmental Fate Process. The possible effects of substances in the environment are dependent on the properties of the substances themselves and ...
www.aet.org/science_of_ecf/eco_risk/sap97sec3.html - 81k - En cache - Pages similaires


Fate Processes - [ Traduire cette page ]All of these fate processes act together to reduce the concentration of consumer product ingredients in the environment. We work to understand these ...
www.pgbeautyscience.com/en_UK/safety/fateprocess_en.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires





xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
important envirnonmnental fate process
processus important du devenir des [??] dans le milieu / or / devenir du/des milieu(x)


Explanation:
syntaxe: 2 options mais il faudrait plus de contexte (paragraphe, phrase) pour trancher (je pencherais plutôt pour l'option 1 - il est impossible de savoir sans plus de contexte.

1) biodegration is not expected to be an important process for the fate of [contaminants, organisms, pesticides or ???] in the environment

2) biodegration is not expected to be an important process for the fate of the environment

fate=devenir - terme consacré dans ce domaine
environment=milieu (le plus souvent)

e.g. as in:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Dans tous les cas, le devenir des contaminants dans les milieux naturels ... fondés sur les mécanismes de biodégradation de la matière organique. ...
www.recherche.gouv.fr/appel/2003/ecodyn.pdf - Pages similaires

Comportement et devenir des hydrocarbures dans le milieu naturel ... D'autres facteurs doivent avoir une influence sur la biodégradation : ...
www.labo-analytika.com/html/contribution_aircom2.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un procédé de dissémination majeur pour l'avenir


Explanation:
c'est vraiment je crois dans le sens de dissémination.

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench