KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Social Work degree

French translation: licence en sciences sociales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Social Work degree
French translation:licence en sciences sociales
Entered by: DPolice

16:13 Feb 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Social Work degree
"She graduated in 1979 from the university of XXX with a degree in Social Work." This degree in the U.S. for those who become licensed counselors.
Mimi7
licence en sciences sociales
Explanation:
ou "maîtrise en sciences sociales"

une année de formation supplémentaire
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you. I realize there is not an exact equivalent of this in French, but this comes very close!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5licence en sciences socialesDPolice
4diplo^me en services socialesElectra
5 -2baccalauréat en service socialtrebeh1
3diplôme de Travailleur socialGuereau


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diplôme de Travailleur social


Explanation:
Je ne connnais pas ce type de diplôme, mais en France un "travailleur social" est une personne qui travaille dans un organisme social au sens large, ou dans une association s'occupant de social.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: C'est plutôt un diplôme de l'Enseignement Supérieur d'après le texte.
32 mins
  -> Voyant la réponse DPolice, je vous l'accorde (et retire ma réponse).

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
licence en sciences sociales


Explanation:
ou "maîtrise en sciences sociales"

une année de formation supplémentaire


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~Fanne/cv.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you. I realize there is not an exact equivalent of this in French, but this comes very close!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Raisonnable.
31 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
42 mins

agree  xxxLilla: on peut parler d'un doctorat aussi
2 hrs

agree  Josse Schoonheyt
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
baccalauréat en service social


Explanation:

voir les références...




    Reference: http://www.usherb.ca/Programmes/schum.htm
    Reference: http://www.ulaval.ca/cgi-bin/gbrochu/swishCoPr
trebeh1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  irat56: does not exist in France...yet! Sorry!
20 mins

disagree  xxxLilla: Qu'est ce qu'un bac de service social, cela n'existe pas en Europe
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplo^me en services sociales


Explanation:
pas nécessaire

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  irat56: Should be "Services Sociaux" but does not exist. Sorry!
15 mins

agree  xxxLilla: Trop vague et jamais entendu cela
2 hrs