KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hanging out with friends

French translation: traîner avec des copains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hanging out with friends
French translation:traîner avec des copains
Entered by: DPolice

02:13 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ frnch
English term or phrase: hanging out with friends
Hanging out with friends outside
maria
traîner avec des copains
Explanation:
sorry
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3traîner avec des copainsDPolice
4 +2Faire la fete avec des amis
Thierry LOTTE
5fréquenter avec des amis
Gary Krupa
5sortir avec des amis
VBaby
4 +1s'amuser entre amisCarolin Dierksmeier
4se promener/se baladerxxxJVidal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faire la fete avec des amis


Explanation:
Ya nies' nayou pa rousski no en francouski :

Faire la fete (avec un accent circonflexe sur le premier "e" de Fete) avec des amis ou bien
"faire la foire avec des amis" mais cette traduction est plus "vulgaire" ( in English it would be : "to paint the town in red..."


    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs
  -> Tks GVL

agree  xxxohlala
12 hrs
  -> Merci ohlala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traîner avec des copains


Explanation:
sorry

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SML: ok
29 mins

agree  irat56
43 mins

agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  Philippe Danjoux: The style may depend on the context to a certain extent...
2 hrs

agree  xxxJVidal: ou "avec des amis" (more formal) ou "avec des potes" (more colloquial)
3 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Tout dépend vraiment du style de langue et surtout de l'âge des personnes en question, la traduction de Thierry est plus neutre.
4 hrs

disagree  xxxohlala: traîner avec des copains peut-être péjoratif !
8 hrs

disagree  VBaby: péjoratif
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'amuser entre amis


Explanation:
Une autre soluntion

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se promener/se balader


Explanation:
traîner = waste of time
se promener, se balader = more positive idea

avec des amis, des copains, des potes...

xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sortir avec des amis


Explanation:
Sortir means both to go out and to have fun in this context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22hanging+out%22+sorti...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22sortir+avec+des+amis...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fréquenter avec des amis


Explanation:
from Le Grand Larousse dictionary

Gary Krupa
United States