KudoZ home » English to French » Other

grandnephew

French translation: petit-neveu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandnephew
French translation:petit-neveu
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:31 Feb 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grandnephew
Caligula was Tiberius's grandnephew and successor (as Rome's Emperor). The other way, Tiberius was
Caligula's «grand-oncle» .
Is there a French translation of that word? «Petit-neveu»?
CGagnon
petit-neveu
Explanation:

And here is a link:


catalogue des monnaies romaines - Roman coins ... - [ Translate this page ]
... deuxième groupe. Tibère, le fils de Tiberius Claudius Nero et de Livie, est ... être
assassiné, en 37 et son petit-neveu Caligula, arrière petit-fils d ...
www.cgb.fr/monnaies/rome/r07/r070029.html
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci. Ça confirme ce que je pensais. Mais, comme aucun des dictionnaires consultés n'en faisaient mention...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Petit-neveujcc
4 +3petit-neveu
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petit-neveu


Explanation:

And here is a link:


catalogue des monnaies romaines - Roman coins ... - [ Translate this page ]
... deuxième groupe. Tibère, le fils de Tiberius Claudius Nero et de Livie, est ... être
assassiné, en 37 et son petit-neveu Caligula, arrière petit-fils d ...
www.cgb.fr/monnaies/rome/r07/r070029.html

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Merci. Ça confirme ce que je pensais. Mais, comme aucun des dictionnaires consultés n'en faisaient mention...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Maya by a nose!
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Petit-neveu


Explanation:
Le Petit Robert: Fils d'une neveu ou d'une nièce par rapport à un grand-oncle ou à une grande-tante.

Petite-nièce au féminin.

jcc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  Josse Schoonheyt
2 hrs