KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Chez les Français

French translation: Among the French


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chez les Français
French translation:Among the French
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

00:58 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Chez les Français
Chez les Français, la légèreté apparente du caractère s'accompagnen d'une endurance et d'une élasticité singuilières
Erica
Among the French
Explanation:
Le Robert et Collins
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Among the French
Nina Khmielnitzky
4besides theFrench
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besides theFrench


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Among the French


Explanation:
Le Robert et Collins

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trebeh1
2 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs