KudoZ home » English to French » Other

black or white personality

French translation: être catégorique/personnalité tranchante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black or white personality
French translation:être catégorique/personnalité tranchante
Entered by: MultiPro

23:23 Sep 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / personality description
English term or phrase: black or white personality
Describes someones personality: "The couple has a good blend of personalities, with Doug being more black and white and requiring obedience, and Pam being softer and more compassionate."

It implies that the individual tends to think in extremes (i.e. "yes or no", "black or white" as opposed to "maybe" or "grey")
Mimi7
être catégorique
Explanation:
As you well explained it, that means the person is strong-minded and does not see other perspectives.
'être catégorique/borné' is one way of putting it.
You could also say in context, "est plus autoritaire dans ses opinions¨"

You may drop "personality" since the verb "être" + the adjective already describe the personality
HTH.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4être catégorique
MultiPro
3(tendance à) être plus dogmatiquexxxCMJ_Trans
3opinions tranchées
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être catégorique


Explanation:
As you well explained it, that means the person is strong-minded and does not see other perspectives.
'être catégorique/borné' is one way of putting it.
You could also say in context, "est plus autoritaire dans ses opinions¨"

You may drop "personality" since the verb "être" + the adjective already describe the personality
HTH.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinions tranchées


Explanation:
Quand on nous dit blanc... et noir le lendemain Quand on nous dit "bande ... D’où, les opinions tranchées, l’obligation de cacher les faiblesses de son ...
www.bigbangblog.net/article.php3?id_article=262 - 254k

(note : il paraît que les gens qui connaissent mon opinion tranchée sur la conquête ... c'est pas blanc ou noir ou rouge ou vert, c'est l'équilibre) ...
ploum.frimouvy.org/?112-le-dernier-vaisseau - 40k - 1 sep 2006 -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tendance à) être plus dogmatique


Explanation:
et je parlerais de caractères plutôt que personnalités

ils ont des caractères qui vont bien ensemble, lui étant dogmatique, elle .......

on pourrait même dire que Doug a tendance à voir les choses en noir ou blanc...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309