KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pavé diamonds

French translation: diamants pavés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pavé diamonds
French translation:diamants pavés
Entered by: Adeline Vallon

12:28 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ jewellery
English term or phrase: pavé diamonds
In a watch catalogue:
"This design is available with diamonds on the dial, or with pavé diamonds on the rehaut, the case and the bracelet."
Thanks
Adeline Vallon
France
des diamants pavés
Explanation:
... Est-il est possible de faire apparaître ou disparaître des diamants sur une bague ... ou
un flamboiement de diamants pavés.

www.golf-events.ch/PagesMagazine/47Vitrine.html

Les diamants pavés. Des bijoux aux diamants pavés dans des formes classiques
et de valeur éprouvée. Prix à partir de CHF 2800.-.

www.diadoro.ch/seiten/diamant_index_f.html


Pavé setting - A setting technique for small diamonds in which the stones are set so closely together that no metal shows. A pavé surface appears to be paved with diamonds.

http://www.jewelers.org/ja_consumer/diamondbrochure.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Adeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pavé de diamants
Steven Geller
4 +1des diamants pavés
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5diamants en pavéYolanda Morato
4 -1PavéDiamondsDPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamants en pavé


Explanation:
It's similar in French


    Reference: http://www.mcq.org/diamants/expo_objets_3.html
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PavéDiamonds


Explanation:
seems to be a trademark


    Reference: http://www.taylorapp.com/pave/about.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this case, sorry.
31 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des diamants pavés


Explanation:
... Est-il est possible de faire apparaître ou disparaître des diamants sur une bague ... ou
un flamboiement de diamants pavés.

www.golf-events.ch/PagesMagazine/47Vitrine.html

Les diamants pavés. Des bijoux aux diamants pavés dans des formes classiques
et de valeur éprouvée. Prix à partir de CHF 2800.-.

www.diadoro.ch/seiten/diamant_index_f.html


Pavé setting - A setting technique for small diamonds in which the stones are set so closely together that no metal shows. A pavé surface appears to be paved with diamonds.

http://www.jewelers.org/ja_consumer/diamondbrochure.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Adeline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: J'ai vraiment l'impression que c'est la meilleure traduction dans un catalogue offrant des montres.
10 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pavé de diamants


Explanation:
Pavé-set diamonds in English

NB - Ce n'est pas les diamants qui sont pavés, c'est la monture qui est pavée.


Piaget - Collection Femme Joaillerie Limelight
... Bracelet un rang en or blanc 18 ct pavé de diamants
(3.04ct). Collier trois rangs en or blanc 18 ...
www.piaget.com/fr/html/cfj/limelight_new1.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
17 mins

agree  Olivier Roland
3 hrs

agree  irat56
3 hrs