KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to date on and off

French translation: de façon intermitente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to date on and off
French translation:de façon intermitente
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:50 Sep 4, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / personal relationships
English term or phrase: to date on and off
"Before getting married in 1980, they dated on and off for eight years."

It's the "on and off" part I'm having trouble translating. It means that they sometimes would separate briefly, but always got back together again.
Mimi7
de façon intermittante
Explanation:
Et maintenant ils sont marriés de façon interminable, j'espère!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de façon intermittante
Robin Levey
4 +1leur relation était rythmée par des séparations et des retrouvaillescelinemollet
3ils se sont fréquentés et séparés durant huit anscocotier


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de façon intermittante


Explanation:
Et maintenant ils sont marriés de façon interminable, j'espère!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Bien dit !
13 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: se fréquenter de façon intermittEnte
1 hr
  -> oops! - merci!

agree  teddd76
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils se sont fréquentés et séparés durant huit ans


Explanation:
suggestion

cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leur relation était rythmée par des séparations et des retrouvailles


Explanation:
proposition

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier: leur relation fut une succession de séparations et de retrouvailles
8 mins
  -> merci Cocotier!