KudoZ home » English to French » Other

VIABLE OPTION

French translation: (une) option(s) viable(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VIABLE OPTION
French translation:(une) option(s) viable(s)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:20 Feb 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: VIABLE OPTION
Général

Revenue Canada il also planning to conduct public consultatios and to recommend VIABLE OPTIONS for future introduction in the electronic tax retirn when additional funding is secured.
Bernard
(une) option(s) viable(s)
Explanation:

... qu'on reconnaîtra également que s'il est important d'offrir une option viable
aux Canadiens, nos efforts devraient être encouragés. Selon nous, cette ...

draonline.ca/news/220801f.html

... Dans la plupart des cas où un habitat naturel est menacé, la propagation artificielle
de poisson n’est pas une option viable. Si aucune option de ...

www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/habitat/c&pguide/french/chap3_f.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(une) option(s) viable(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1option compatible?tradusport


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(une) option(s) viable(s)


Explanation:

... qu'on reconnaîtra également que s'il est important d'offrir une option viable
aux Canadiens, nos efforts devraient être encouragés. Selon nous, cette ...

draonline.ca/news/220801f.html

... Dans la plupart des cas où un habitat naturel est menacé, la propagation artificielle
de poisson n’est pas une option viable. Si aucune option de ...

www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/habitat/c&pguide/french/chap3_f.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 min

agree  trebeh1
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Steven Geller: this is the correct translation
19 hrs

agree  GerardP
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
option compatible?


Explanation:
c´est une autre suggestion, mais option viable peut s´utiliser éaglement puisque viable signifie: susceptible d´être mis en application d´après le Dictionnaire Bordas du Français vivant...

tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
OPTION COMPATIBLE est un faux sens!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: traduction erronnée
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: OPTION COMPATIBLE est un faux sens!