KudoZ home » English to French » Other

is being highlighted

French translation: on met l'accent sur (la co-opération)


09:48 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / External relationship EU
English term or phrase: is being highlighted
Contexte: initiative économique UE/États-Unis - Domaine de la recherche et du développement technologique. Under the aegis of the EU-US economic initiative, cooperation on basic science is being highlighted, recognising its importance as a driver of progress and wealth and of the role it can play in addressing global problems. Mon problème n'est pas tant la traduction du terme mais plutôt comment le traduire pour pouvoir ensuite enchaîner avec "recognizing"
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:on met l'accent sur (la co-opération)
Explanation:
Collins Robert dictionary entry
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mise en valeur/en évidence
socratisv
3 +2on met l'accent sur (la co-opération)liz askew
4mise en exergue
Alain BERTRAND
3 +1a été soulignée - a été mise en évidencecocotier
3 +1retourner la phrase?xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retourner la phrase?


Explanation:
met en évidence..... dont l'importance est reconnue en tant que....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Sadoux: by far the most idiomatic way to go about it. Passive structures are rarely used in French and "on" denotes the wrong register
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on met l'accent sur (la co-opération)


Explanation:
Collins Robert dictionary entry

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
55 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a été soulignée - a été mise en évidence


Explanation:
...(en) reconnaissant son importance...



cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Georgescu
20 hrs
  -> Merci Delia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mise en valeur/en évidence


Explanation:
mise en valeur/en évidence

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise en exergue


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish