KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I live with my mam,dad and brother.

French translation: Je vis avec ma maman, mon père et mon frère


16:55 Feb 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ home
English term or phrase: I live with my mam,dad and brother.
coursework assignment
stacey taylor
French translation:Je vis avec ma maman, mon père et mon frère
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 17:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je vis avec ma maman, mon papa et mon frère (\"papa\" is a colloquial term)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You are pulling our legs.Ed Murphy
4 +3Je vis avec ma maman, mon père et mon frère
Fernando Muela
4 +1j' habite avec ma maman, mon pére et mon fréreKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j' habite avec ma maman, mon pére et mon frére


Explanation:
that's it, really

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mais les accents sont graves comme Geneviève.
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je vis avec ma maman, mon père et mon frère


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 17:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je vis avec ma maman, mon papa et mon frère (\"papa\" is a colloquial term)


    None need
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins
  -> Merci, Thierry

agree  DPolice: either "maman - papa" or "mère - père"
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Electra
14 hrs
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are pulling our legs.


Explanation:
Next, it'll be "la plume de ma tante" for tr. into English.

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est ce que j'ai pensé aussi...
6 mins

agree  irat56
35 mins