KudoZ home » English to French » Other

snowboard

French translation: faire de la planche a neige (verbe).


03:32 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: snowboard
as a noun and a verb ex: (noun:)snowboarding is fun because... (verb:)my snowboard is red...
Travis Pehnke
French translation:faire de la planche a neige (verbe).
Explanation:
All those words finishing by "ing", (snowbording, proof reading, improving, empowering, etc.) do no exist in French, per se. We have to build up a French sentence to discribe what they mean: faire de la planche a(accent grave)neige, ameliorer, donner du pouvoir...etc.

In fact, "empowering" is THE most difficult term that I have to deal with.
And not satisfied.

Andre Dionne

Lingua Inc. Toronto.
Selected response from:

xxx3005andre
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2faire du snowboard; ma planche/mon snowboard est rougemckinnc
5 +2faire de la planche a neige (verbe).xxx3005andre
4 +1surf des neigesSylvie Furbeyre
4 +1snowboard; pratiquer le snowboard
irat56
4 -2Planche à neigeExpertexte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire de la planche a neige (verbe).


Explanation:
All those words finishing by "ing", (snowbording, proof reading, improving, empowering, etc.) do no exist in French, per se. We have to build up a French sentence to discribe what they mean: faire de la planche a(accent grave)neige, ameliorer, donner du pouvoir...etc.

In fact, "empowering" is THE most difficult term that I have to deal with.
And not satisfied.

Andre Dionne

Lingua Inc. Toronto.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
28 mins

agree  xxxUSER0034
39 mins

agree  trebeh1
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

disagree  Meri Buettner: Never heard "planch à neige" in French
4 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: don't know this term and I've been snowboarding in France for years (live in Grenoble)
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Planche à neige


Explanation:
In french you use a descriptive verb and the noun, you do not turn the object into a verb ex: pratiquer la planche à voile.

Expertexte
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxpeiandre: The problem is not to translate the instrument or other expressions, but to "word" the action of doing it.Le probleme n'est pas de decrire le nom mais bien l'action comme telle.
6 mins

agree  xxx3005andre: C'est ce que j'ai dit: une planche a neige (vu comme un instrument) est different que de "faire" de la planche a neige. And the "ing" problem is still there.
44 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: Snowbard is not translated
4 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: never heard this used
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snowboard; pratiquer le snowboard


Explanation:
Many games and sports are not translated in french...in spite of some forgotten French law. I think you may use "snowboard" both for the instrument and sport, and use "pratiquer", or simply "faire du snowboard". Not very elegant, but...common practice!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: just take a look at Olympic results - Snowboard is the sport
1 hr
  -> Thank you! "...And it is just the salt (lake) of the earth!"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire du snowboard; ma planche/mon snowboard est rouge


Explanation:
faire du snowboard
faire du snow
faire du surf

I just heard one of the French Olympic snowboarders use the first expression.


    5 years of snowboarding
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surf des neiges


Explanation:
le terme surf est de plus en plus remplace par le terme snowboard. On parle d'une planche de surf.

Sylvie Furbeyre
France
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: Enfin une reponse....
4 hrs