KudoZ home » English to French » Other

do you wanna get nasty

French translation: Tu cherche la bagarre, mec?


03:59 Feb 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do you wanna get nasty
used for special purposes
ashleigh
French translation:Tu cherche la bagarre, mec?
Explanation:
This is street talk, but certainly not porn. It could be used in a detective novel, for example.

Basically, it means: do you want to fight? or do you want this dispute to get uglier?
Selected response from:

sheila adrian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tu cherche la bagarre, mec?sheila adrian
5slang....xxxpeiandre
4est-ce que tu veux t'éclater ?xxxJVidal


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slang....


Explanation:
This is the most slangy stuff seen on this web.
1) it's not proper English writing.
2) the way you phrased it, it has a sexual connotation in its nastiest way.
3) everybody around world knows about that...Why asking such a question?

I never thought the web has to be used for "porn" stuff.

xxxpeiandre
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: And, if on page 197 of the the novel you're translating, there's a sentence you cannot repeat to your wife... you burn the book and go fishing?
3 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu cherche la bagarre, mec?


Explanation:
This is street talk, but certainly not porn. It could be used in a detective novel, for example.

Basically, it means: do you want to fight? or do you want this dispute to get uglier?

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
9 mins

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  Dominique Marcelle
4 hrs

disagree  cheungmo: "get nasty", "do the nasty", "do the nasty thing" = baiser
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est-ce que tu veux t'éclater ?


Explanation:
This kind of sentence can definitely find in a pornographic context !

=> "She is a real tease. 'Do you want to get nasty with me?' Devon proceeds to strip
and tease until she is completely nude."

cf : www.cavr.com/w00a8898.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 07:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can definitely be bound...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 07:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can definitely be found ! (I must be tired !)

xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23