KudoZ home » English to French » Other

If god had meant us to fly, he would have given us wings

French translation: Si Dieu avait voulu que nous volions, il nous aurait donné des ailes


09:29 Feb 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: If god had meant us to fly, he would have given us wings
light-hearted, colloquial
lisa
French translation:Si Dieu avait voulu que nous volions, il nous aurait donné des ailes
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Si Dieu avait voulu que nous volions, il nous aurait donné des ailesIsaPro
4Si Dieu avait voulu faire de nous des oiseaux, nous aurions des ailes.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Si Dieu avait voulu que nous volions, il nous aurait donné des ailes


Explanation:
None

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxsanhara
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fernando Muela
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  sheila adrian: yes
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  DPolice
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  mckinnc
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  irat56
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GertV
3 hrs
  -> merci

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si Dieu avait voulu faire de nous des oiseaux, nous aurions des ailes.


Explanation:
Je préfère une traduction moins mot à mot.

ou bien:

Nous aurions des ailes si Dieu avait voulu faire de nous des oiseaux.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497