KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to live hand to mouth

French translation: vivre au jour le jour


14:44 Feb 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to live hand to mouth
take it a sa expression thank you
mary
French translation:vivre au jour le jour
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vivre au jour le jourDerek Johnson
4 +4vivoter / vivre au jour le jour / joindre à peine les deux boutsJH Trads
5 +1vivre au jour le jourWyley Powell
4 +1avoir à peine le nécessaire
Steven Geller
4vivre de jour en jour
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vivre au jour le jour


Explanation:
Good luck

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Morato
8 mins

agree  mckinnc
8 mins

agree  DPolice
13 mins

agree  sjpereira
22 mins

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Electra
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vivre au jour le jour


Explanation:
Collins Robert

Not sure why this question is being posted as French to English since it's already in English! It means struggling to make ends meet, eking out an existence, etc.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana
37 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivre de jour en jour


Explanation:
une "version suisse" - I would have sworn that this is the only way but now I see a Cananian French and a French-French doing it somewhat differently

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir à peine le nécessaire


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vivoter / vivre au jour le jour / joindre à peine les deux bouts


Explanation:
some options
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
8 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Virginie Lafage
32 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
15 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: Et pourquoi pas «tirer le diable par la queue?»
1 day14 hrs
  -> trop sulfureux pour ce site peut-etre :-)