KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to rub shoulders with

French translation: coudoyer ...


14:57 Feb 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to rub shoulders with
take it as a expression
thank you
mary
French translation:coudoyer ...
Explanation:
I take it you actually want English to French. Robert and Collins gives the expression as above. For example, coudoyer toutes sortes de gens.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coudoyer ...mckinnc
5 +2"côtoyer" and "coudoyer" can be synonym in the meaning: "fréquenter"Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
5 +1Ellenbogenkontakt - Ellbogenkontakt
swisstell
5confusion reigns!
swisstell
5"côtoyer" and "coudoyer" can be synonym in the meaning: "fréquenter"Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 +1côtoyer qqnLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
5se mesurer / se frotter / avoir affaire à (ou )avec .....JH Trads
4 +1se frotter à quelqu'un
irat56
4cotoyer / coudoyer
Steven Geller
4frequentare/farsela con/avere a che fare con
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequentare/farsela con/avere a che fare con


Explanation:
depends on the context, of course

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confusion reigns!


Explanation:
the indication is the need for a translation from French to English but you already do give English to start with. Now the first input comes in Italian. I give up unless you clarify

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
côtoyer qqn


Explanation:
Harper Collins: En<>Fr dictionary

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coudoyer ...


Explanation:
I take it you actually want English to French. Robert and Collins gives the expression as above. For example, coudoyer toutes sortes de gens.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
33 mins

agree  swisstell: because of a near synonym in German (see separate answer in that language)
48 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
17 hrs

agree  French_Engl
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ellenbogenkontakt - Ellbogenkontakt


Explanation:
if you want other languages, as suggested by "OTHER" above. Here then the German version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> herzlichen Dank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se frotter à quelqu'un


Explanation:
Not necessarily an enemy!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
37 mins
  -> Ehanks!

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ça ne colle pas exactement à mon avis.
40 mins
  -> I don't know nothing, y'u now...but why not!

agree  thierry2: je pense que si.
2 days10 hrs
  -> So do I! Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se mesurer / se frotter / avoir affaire à (ou )avec .....


Explanation:
..........quelqu'un

it usually referes to someone rather than something
some options, I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"côtoyer" and "coudoyer" can be synonym in the meaning: "fréquenter"


Explanation:
so it's up to you.

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  cheungmo
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"côtoyer" and "coudoyer" can be synonym in the meaning: "fréquenter"


Explanation:
so it's up to you.

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotoyer / coudoyer


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017