KudoZ home » English to French » Other

live life love life

French translation: Vis ta vie, aime ta vie!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live life love life
French translation:Vis ta vie, aime ta vie!
Entered by: irat56

06:27 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live life love life
motto
Vis ta vie, aime ta vie!
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vis ta vie, aime ta vie!
irat56
4 +2vis la vie, aimes la viecheungmo
4 +1Vivez et aimez la vie! / Vie et aime la vieLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4Vis tout simplement et aime la vie.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vivez et aimez la vie! / Vie et aime la vie


Explanation:

one out of many possibilities.

Since it's a slogan, it will be very helpful to know more about the context.



Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: D'accord, mais c'est"vis" la vie
4 mins
  -> Bien sûr: "vis"! Merci Fernando

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vis la vie, aimes la vie


Explanation:
Its more of a proverb than a motto.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rado Varbanov: aime!
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: J'aime cette proposition, et j'adore la vie
20 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: certainement!
1 day22 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vis ta vie, aime ta vie!


Explanation:
none needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1447
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: aime la vie
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: d'accord avec DPolice
3 hrs
  -> Sure! Thanks!

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Magrik: D'accord avec DPolice également!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vis tout simplement et aime la vie.


Explanation:
Encore une idée...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497