KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Pass time

French translation: temps libre


17:46 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pass time
I am going to tell you about what i do in my pass time. like every child i go to school but after school i go down to the park to play football with some friend from scholl. But if i dont go down to the park to play football then i will go into town to do some shopping or to go bowling or i might even go and watch a film. I am quite intrested in listening to music the style of music i like is dance and R+B i also enjoy playing on the computer. I like to pass my spear time mostly down the park the friend that i go with are Dean Ghamsari.
Alison Taylor
French translation:temps libre
Explanation:
Je vais vous raconter comment je passe mon temps libre.
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9temps libreCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +2mes loisirsJH Trads
4 +1... comment j'occupe mes loisirsCGagnon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
temps libre


Explanation:
Je vais vous raconter comment je passe mon temps libre.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
35 mins

agree  Electra
50 mins

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  Philippe Danjoux
4 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
1 day4 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: correcte!
1 day11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mes loisirs


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Red Cat Studios: temps laisse libre n'est pas forcement laisse aux loisirs, donc expression trop marquee, selon moi
25 mins
  -> le contexte (park, football...) me fait utiliser ce mot ici :-)

agree  louiser: Vraiment plus précis
2 hrs
  -> merci:-)

agree  Magrik: Oui, le contexte exige cette distinction, surtout par opposition au "spare time", qu'on peut alors traduire par "temps libre".
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  xxxLilla: He is quite right that guy
9 hrs
  -> merci :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... comment j'occupe mes loisirs


Explanation:
First, I think we must write «pastime», which means «recreation or hobby» according to The Canadian Oxford Dictionary (Canadian English is between British and American English, some kind of compromise). Recreation is a time during which one relaxes, being free, having no obligation. In French, one can say «loisirs» or «temps libre», which, according to Le Petit Robert are quite equivalent. Actually, it can be different in Le Poitou or in Charleville, even in Chicoutimi. But translation cannot model itself on the usage of one's village, if you see what I mean. «It's what we say in the 15th arrondissement» is not a very convincing argument.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trebeh1
8 hrs