KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bowling

French translation: bowling


21:41 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bowling
sport
aDSF
French translation:bowling
Explanation:
le meme en français
http://www.federationbowling.org/
Selected response from:

gellercup
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13bowlinggellercup
4 +1jeu de quillesSerge L
5 -1Jouer aux quilleslouiser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeu de quilles


Explanation:
some other information:

bowling

Syn.
bowling alleys
bowling lanes salle de quilles n. f.
Terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française

Terme(s) à éviter
boulodrome
quillodrome
quillorama
salon de quilles
salon de bowling
salle de bowling
bowling



HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl B
6 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: quand on parle de bowling en francais, on parle du bowling anglo-saxon... Le jeu de quille comporte un systheme technique et des regles différentes.
30 mins

agree  cheungmo: À Thierry (et aux autres qui argumentent dans la même direction): Exactement quel jeu de quilles anglo-zaxon? Les "duckpins"? Les petites? Le nine-pin? Le five-pin? Le three-pin? Les skittles?
4 hrs

disagree  xxxLilla: No, this is different
5 hrs

disagree  Red Cat Studios: agree with Thierry Lotte
7 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Oh la la. Les sports, ça existe outre-Atlantique! Au Canada, il y a des «Anglais» et des «Français», si vous voyez ce que je veux dire (what I mean), Les premiers jouent aux bowling; les autres, aux quilles. À cet égard, l'harmonie règne.
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
bowling


Explanation:
le meme en français
http://www.federationbowling.org/


gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins

agree  Magrik: Bien sûr!
35 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
45 mins

agree  Laura Fuhriman
2 hrs

agree  thierry2: oui, il s'agit d'un sport.
3 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: Yes, it is
5 hrs

agree  DPolice
7 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: Du moins en France, ca serait plutot ca.
10 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
10 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
1 day50 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Pour la France.En fonction de son public aDSF pourra choisir entre bowling ou quilles. Je donne mon agree à ce que je connais, cela ne veut pas dire que les autres options ne soient pas bonnes.
1 day23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jouer aux quilles


Explanation:
If it's the verb like "We're going bowling", then it's "...jouer aux quilles".
If it's "This game is called bowling", then it's "...jeu de quilles"

louiser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLilla: No, this is different
5 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: Would be interesting to be told that difference!
7 hrs