KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to downrate

French translation: critiquer, décrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downrate, to
French translation:critiquer, décrier
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

10:32 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to downrate
"As none of the ordinary folks around had the ability to down rate this elegant and sophisticated look, it proved to be an outrageous and bold move - just perfect."

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
critiquer
Explanation:
...une autre possibilité!

(http://www.sport24.com/rolandgarros/21433.asp)

Sa notoriété a largement traversé l’Atlantique et plus personne aujourd’hui ne songe à critiquer son look qui n’a guère changé mis à part ses tenues un peu plus sobres.

http://eda.altajeux.com/membres/pq.html

D'ailleur, tous les malotrus qui ont osé critiquer son look vestimentaire en savent quelque chose...

Salut!
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
Merci, c'est pour cette solution que j'ai opté
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2décrierDPolice
4 +1critiquer
Noemi Carrera
4déclasser
Jan Duinstra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclasser


Explanation:
The opposite of "to rate" , to hold a rank. Good luck!

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décrier


Explanation:

the problem with "rabaisser" is the complement. On rabaisse quelqu'un but not quelque chose.



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
25 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
31 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critiquer


Explanation:
...une autre possibilité!

(http://www.sport24.com/rolandgarros/21433.asp)

Sa notoriété a largement traversé l’Atlantique et plus personne aujourd’hui ne songe à critiquer son look qui n’a guère changé mis à part ses tenues un peu plus sobres.

http://eda.altajeux.com/membres/pq.html

D'ailleur, tous les malotrus qui ont osé critiquer son look vestimentaire en savent quelque chose...

Salut!


    Reference: http://www.sport24.com/rolandgarros/21433.asp
    Reference: http://eda.altajeux.com/membres/pq.html
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci, c'est pour cette solution que j'ai opté

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
40 mins