International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Ganging

French translation: fusionner le métal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ganging
French translation:fusionner le métal
Entered by: GILOU

16:24 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ganging
Ganging metal into production runs
Caroline
fusionner le métal
Explanation:
whence the metaphor on gang
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fusionner le métal
GILOU
4 -1faire des alliages
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faire des alliages


Explanation:
not sure of this one..

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This means to make a metal alloy.
17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fusionner le métal


Explanation:
whence the metaphor on gang

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I buy this one
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: 10/10
3 hrs

agree  John Garside
5 hrs