KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Who do you like?

French translation: qui aimes-tu?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Who do you like?
French translation:qui aimes-tu?
Entered by: DPolice

04:19 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ friendship and love
English term or phrase: Who do you like?
to like somebody more than a friend
lis
qui aimes-tu?
Explanation:
qui aimez-vous? (more formal)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4qui aimes-tu?DPolice
4 +1Qui préfères-tu? Qui aimes-tu le plus?CGagnon
4 +1de qui es-tu amoureux?
Red Cat Studios
5Qui fait battre ton coeur?nathtrad
4Qui t'aimes bien?
irat56


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qui aimes-tu?


Explanation:
qui aimez-vous? (more formal)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
6 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de qui es-tu amoureux?


Explanation:
or more formal : "de qui etes-vous amoureux?" (+ circumflex accent on first "e" of "etes")

This translation implies friendship and being in love.


Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
2 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qui t'aimes bien?


Explanation:
"Like" is not "Love", and more colloquial...if you like!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qui préfères-tu? Qui aimes-tu le plus?


Explanation:
Si j'en crois vos explications (brèves, il faut dire), il s'agit de la personne pour laquelle on a un petit «kick», qui nous attire davantage... dans un groupe.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Fuhriman
50 mins

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qui fait battre ton coeur?


Explanation:
More poetic than above. Your choice may depend on the translation you want to make:
It is a question in order to record a situation, then choose the direct question 'De qui es-tu amoureux(or euse if female)?'
If the question is asked by a friend who cares about this person, I would suppose that this friend would be less brutal in asking: In such case, my proposed answer may be better.



    French native
nathtrad
PRO pts in pair: 7