International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

shall be bound by and observe the rules and regulations

French translation: phrase


11:13 Mar 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shall be bound by and observe the rules and regulations
He shall be bound by and observe the rules and regulations as may be valid from time to time
sabrina07
French translation:phrase
Explanation:
Il sera tenu [légalement] par et devra respecter les règles et règlements [susceptibles d'entrer] en vigueur, le cas échéant
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il sera tenu d'observer les règles et réglementations en vigueurGuereau
4 +3phrase
Steven Geller
4verdict
Nicole Dargere
4le jugement
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase


Explanation:
Il sera tenu [légalement] par et devra respecter les règles et règlements [susceptibles d'entrer] en vigueur, le cas échéant

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Present tense in French perhaps
20 mins
  -> As you so adamantly pointed out with regard to prepositions at the end of sentences and split infinitives - "there is no hard and fast rule". Have a nice day.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je suis d'accord avec le futur, employé très souvent en fr.
25 mins

agree  sujata
52 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le jugement


Explanation:
aussi; la sentence
prononcer une sentence,rendre un jugement ou prononcer jugement sur.

I don't know the exact context, I hope this answer will help you

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il sera tenu d'observer les règles et réglementations en vigueur


Explanation:
C'est plus simple et veut dire la même chose (et encore on pourrait supprimer l'un des deux "règles" ou "règlementations". Ces redondances omniprésentes en anglais sont beaucoup moins courantes en français (à mon avis).

HTH

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obeid
26 mins

agree  roberhenri
2 hrs

agree  tradusport
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: The English reads to be "bound by" AND "observe" -- and your translations reads "required / expected to observe"
4 hrs

agree  Tussing
10 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdict


Explanation:
ne pourrait-son pas utiliser le mot verdict dans ce cas precis?

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench