KudoZ home » English to French » Other

girls

French translation: filles


21:48 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: girls
wow this is cool site
rrr
French translation:filles
Explanation:
that's it!

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fillesSerge L
5 +1filles
Dominique Robidoux
4les nanas
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
filles


Explanation:
that's it!

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Il existe bien des dictionnaires?
15 mins

agree  swisstell: agree also with G.V.L. on her remark!
32 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
47 mins

neutral  CGagnon: Don't you feel these muchachos are making fun of us?
7 hrs
  -> I hope they will appeciate that it took me at least 20 minutes to find the translation...

agree  Rado Varbanov: I am sure they are:)
10 hrs

agree  Steven Geller
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filles


Explanation:
Girls means Filles in French

Dominique Robidoux
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les nanas


Explanation:
les nanas

You can also say "les nanas", which is slang for "girls" or "girl friends".



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017