KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Hunting

French translation: chasser


01:11 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hunting
I began hunting when I was 8 years old. I hunt with my dad, uncles and cousins. We hunt for deer, elk, and birds. Hunting is a family tradition for us. I have killed two doe, helped kill a deer, and killed many birds. We hunt in Eugene, OR and Vale, OR. I began fishing at a very young age. I fish with my dad, uncles, and cousins. We fish for trout, bass, halibut, and salmon. We go halibut and salmon fishing in the ocean and I always get sick. Halibut are very big and good. Each one takes 15 to 20 minutes to reel up. My arms are sore. Halibut season starts at the end of May. I like bass fishing the most because I don't get sick and it's a lot of fun.
Patrick Johnston
French translation:chasser
Explanation:
J'ai commencé à chasser à l'âge de 8 ans
Selected response from:

François Lozano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8chasser
François Lozano
5 +2J'ai commencé á chasser quand j'avais 8 ans,
Thierry LOTTE
4 -1Too long / zu lang / trop longSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chasser


Explanation:
J'ai commencé à chasser à l'âge de 8 ans

François Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  irat56
5 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
5 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
6 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs

agree  jafroome
9 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'ai commencé á chasser quand j'avais 8 ans,


Explanation:
none
Basic transation.


    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci gvl

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs
  -> merci fernando

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Too long / zu lang / trop long


Explanation:
Hi Patrick,

yhis is not a site where you can get translations for free. This site is intended for professional translators helping each other with terminological problems. I you want a translation of the whole text, you should post it as a job.

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rado Varbanov: it's just one word...
2 hrs
  -> Do you really think he just wants "hunting"? I see you're quite new here, you'll find out soon...