KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tomato head

French translation: Tête d' andouille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tomato head
French translation:Tête d' andouille
Entered by: irat56

22:03 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tomato head
insult to someone
Carleen
Tête d' andouille
Explanation:
"Tomato" is not a favourite insult in French, but "andouille" is ("andouille" is something like "chitterlings") (Bretons will pluck my eyes out!)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tête d' andouille
irat56
5tête d'oeufbilbun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tête d' andouille


Explanation:
"Tomato" is not a favourite insult in French, but "andouille" is ("andouille" is something like "chitterlings") (Bretons will pluck my eyes out!)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Rado Varbanov
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tête d'oeuf


Explanation:
it is a common french expression that fits the english one

bilbun
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench