KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I WON THE STANLEY CUP 4 TIMES

French translation: J'ai remporté


01:39 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I WON THE STANLEY CUP 4 TIMES
I WON THE STANELY CUP FOUR TIMES. I HAVE THE RECORD FOR MOST WINS BY A GOALIE.
JOEL HOCKER
French translation:J'ai remporté
Explanation:
J'ai remporté la Coupe Stanley 4 fois et je détiens le record pour le plus de parties gagnées pour un gardien de but.

You'd normally construct it as a single sentence in French.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8J'ai remportécheungmo
5J'ai remporté la Stanley Cup quatre foisbilbun


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
J'ai remporté


Explanation:
J'ai remporté la Coupe Stanley 4 fois et je détiens le record pour le plus de parties gagnées pour un gardien de but.

You'd normally construct it as a single sentence in French.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
16 mins

agree  RHELLER
31 mins

agree  JH Trads
40 mins

agree  thierry2
57 mins

agree  xxxohlala: oui mais 4 en toutes lettres
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

disagree  CGagnon: »Le plus de parties gagnées» est tout à fait... anglais. Faudrait au moins dire «le plus grand nombre de matchs gagnés...» Mes félicitations à M. Hocker. Il semble avoir tout ce qu'il faut pour gagner au Hockey!
1 day3 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'ai remporté la Stanley Cup quatre fois


Explanation:
J'ai gagnéla Stanley Cup quatre fois.. Je détiens le record de victoires remportées par un gardien de but

bilbun
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench