KudoZ home » English to French » Other

scarf

French translation: écharpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarf
French translation:écharpe
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

03:43 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scarf
worn in cold weather to keep warm
écharpe
Explanation:
also: foulard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to keep warm it would be écharpe (wool), foulard is usually made with silk
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10écharpeRita Cavaiani
4écharpe ou cache-neztradusport
4 -1cache-neztradusport


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
écharpe


Explanation:
also: foulard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to keep warm it would be écharpe (wool), foulard is usually made with silk

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  royon: both answers suits
1 hr

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux
3 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Guylaine Vidal
9 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
11 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cache-nez


Explanation:
c´est une autre proposition, le sens est le même que celui d´écharpe . Il s´agit de quelque chose de chaud contrairement à foulard.
bon travail

tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie Garcin: c'est plutôt pour un garçon que pour une fille
3 hrs
  -> je ne vois pas pourquoi. Vous pensez peut-être à cache-col qui en effet s´applique davantage aux hommes. dans le dictionnaire toutefois on trouve à la définition d´écharpe: v. cache-col, cache-nez, foulard, châle, fichu... cf. dictionnaire du français viv

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écharpe ou cache-nez


Explanation:
in fact, it depends of the context...
une écharpe can be worn just around the neck but or wrap the shoulders when it is larger...
cache-nez is just (as the name says) to protect your neck and nose...

tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12