International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

art dealer

French translation: commerçant d'oeuvres d'art/ marchand d'art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:art dealer
French translation:commerçant d'oeuvres d'art/ marchand d'art
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:46 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / catalogue d'une exposition
English term or phrase: art dealer
comment appelle-t-on les "marchands" d'art?
Lucile Gourraud-Beyron
commerçant d'oeuvres d'art/ marchand d'art
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4commerçant d'oeuvres d'art/ marchand d'artAssimina Vavoula
4marchant d'oeuvres d'art
chaplin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commerçant d'oeuvres d'art/ marchand d'art


Explanation:
..

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol: Oui à "marchand d'art" ;)
20 mins
  -> Yes... Thanks. According to EURODICAUTOM both of them are correct....

agree  Diana Salama: de même: oui à 'marchand d'art'
38 mins
  -> merci...

agree  Bertrand Besancon: marchand est plus usuel
2 hrs
  -> Oui. Bien sur.

agree  C C-H: marchand d'art
7 hrs
  -> Oui. Merci...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marchant d'oeuvres d'art


Explanation:
c'est tout

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bohy: marchand !
27 mins
  -> bien vu!