International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

on his eye lashes

French translation: sur les cils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on his eye lashes
French translation:sur les cils
Entered by: thierry2

23:07 Mar 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on his eye lashes
i am in french class and we have to do a skit
amy
sur les cils
Explanation:
On ne se met pas quelque chose sur ces cils mais sur les cils.
J'ai mis cette réponse après avoir vu les autres questions et compris un peu mieux le morceau de phrase.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sur les cilsthierry2
4 +2sur ces cilscheungmo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur ces cils


Explanation:
"Cils" is pronounced "sill".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 02:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rita is right: sur SES cils


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
45 mins

disagree  RHELLER: ses not ces
1 hr
  -> OOPS!

agree  thierry2: sur ses cils
5 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: sur ses cils, bien sur
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sur les cils


Explanation:
On ne se met pas quelque chose sur ces cils mais sur les cils.
J'ai mis cette réponse après avoir vu les autres questions et compris un peu mieux le morceau de phrase.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  irat56: That's right in good French!
1 hr

agree  Anne Galant
3 hrs

agree  Marie Garcin
3 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: Et oui vous avez raison, et moi j'aurais du lire plus loin avant de donner un avis sur la réponse précédente
7 hrs
  -> C'est comme moi. Merci.

agree  sabrina07
11 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
14 hrs