KudoZ home » English to French » Other

screaming

French translation: La fille hurle bruyament


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screaming
French translation:La fille hurle bruyament
Entered by: xxxLilla

00:52 Mar 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: screaming
The girl is screaming loudly.
Krystal
La fille hurle bruyament
Explanation:
Well! Does it need to have one !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or est en train de is also possible, but awkward, just personal opinion!
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9La fille hurle bruyamentxxxLilla
4 +2la fille est en train de crier; la fille crieRHELLER
5La fille hurle à pleins poumonsbilbun
4la fille pousse un grand criDPolice
4la fille hurleMarie Garcin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la fille est en train de crier; la fille crie


Explanation:
not needed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: A reasonable word-for-word translation.
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
La fille hurle bruyament


Explanation:
Well! Does it need to have one !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 01:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or est en train de is also possible, but awkward, just personal opinion!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Absolument.
9 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
13 mins

agree  cheungmo: Crier is good, this is better
2 hrs

agree  Steven Geller: A mon avis ça beigne !
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: Avez-vous entendu les personnages du film "scream", il hurlait...
11 hrs

agree  sabrina07
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fille pousse un grand cri


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fille hurle


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La fille hurle à pleins poumons


Explanation:
variante

bilbun
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench