KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the woman is old.

French translation: C'est une vieille femme.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the woman is old.
French translation:C'est une vieille femme.
Entered by: mozway

00:00 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the woman is old.
The woman is old.
Krystal
C'est une vieille femme.
Explanation:
That's the way I should say it in french.

French native speaker.

Good luck
Selected response from:

mozway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6C'est une vieille femme.mozway
4 +5la femme est vieilleRHELLER
5 +4c'est une femme âgée / d'un gran âge / d'un âge avancéJH Trads
4c`est une vieille femme
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la femme est vieille


Explanation:
common knowledge

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
18 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
11 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
C'est une vieille femme.


Explanation:
That's the way I should say it in french.

French native speaker.

Good luck

mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c'est une femme âgée / d'un gran âge / d'un âge avancé


Explanation:
some options


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: agée est mieux peut-être que vieille.
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  xxxartuccio: C'est une dame agee. Je prefere dame a femme.
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: d'un grand âge...
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c`est une vieille femme


Explanation:
c`est une vieille femme

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4