International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

These girls are the same.

French translation: Ces filles sont les mêmes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These girls are the same.
French translation:Ces filles sont les mêmes.
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

00:04 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: These girls are the same.
These girls are the same.
Krystal
Ces filles sont les mêmes.
Explanation:
not needed
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ces filles sont les mêmes.
Rishi Miranhshah
4 +2ces filles sont pareillesDPolice
4Ces filles sont les memes.
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ces filles sont les mêmes.


Explanation:
not needed

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

agree  thierry2
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ces filles sont pareilles


Explanation:
without any context it is difficult to be sure:

"ces filles sont les mêmes = the same (as the ones I saw yesterday).
"ces filles sont pareilles" = have the same characteristics (hair, eyes, etc.)

"ces filles se ressemblent" = they look the same
"toutes les filles sont les mêmes" = all girls are the same (criticism)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Fuhriman
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ces filles sont les memes.


Explanation:
Ces filles sont les memes.

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4