KudoZ home » English to French » Other

He has brown freckles.

French translation: Il a des taches de rousseur brunes


00:08 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He has brown freckles.
He has brown freckles.
Krystal
French translation:Il a des taches de rousseur brunes
Explanation:
I used "brunes" which is a light brown color rather than "marron"
Selected response from:

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Il a des taches de rousseur brunes
Nicole Dargere
4Il a des taches de rousseur sombresthierry2
4il a des taches de rousseur marronJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il a des taches de rousseur marron


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Il a des taches de rousseur brunes


Explanation:
I used "brunes" which is a light brown color rather than "marron"

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
7 hrs

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il a des taches de rousseur sombres


Explanation:
or des taches de rousseur.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336