KudoZ home » English to French » Other

He has 3 black eyes.

French translation: Il a trois yeux au beurre noir


02:18 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He has 3 black eyes.
He has 3 black eyes.
Krystal
French translation:Il a trois yeux au beurre noir
Explanation:
the image here is that he has three eyes pasted with black butter... It's a way of saying it in French! Go figure!
Selected response from:

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Il a trois yeux au beurre noir
Nicole Dargere
4 +2Il a trois yeux noirs (!)
Claudia Iglesias
5Il a un oeil au beurre noir !xxxohlala


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il a trois yeux noirs (!)


Explanation:
none

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il a trois yeux au beurre noir


Explanation:
the image here is that he has three eyes pasted with black butter... It's a way of saying it in French! Go figure!

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
59 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il a un oeil au beurre noir !


Explanation:
Voilà la vraie définition !
On peut également dire : il a un oeil poché !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247