KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The bug has big pinchers.

French translation: use freetranslations.com


03:15 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The bug has big pinchers.
The bug has big pinchers.
Krystal
French translation:use freetranslations.com
Explanation:
Hi Krystal,

I know you've found lots of very helpful folks at ProZ, but this really is a Website for translators to help each other with translation *problems*. The sentences you've been submitting really aren't problematic, and could be quite satisfactorily rendered by an automatic
translator, such as the one at the URL I've mentioned above. It can set you free!

Happy translating,

Yolanda Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6use freetranslations.com
Yolanda Broad
3 +4l'insecte a des grands pincesRHELLER
4 +2L'insecte a de grandes pincesthierry2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'insecte a des grands pinces


Explanation:
not needed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
10 mins

agree  irat56
3 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: de grandes pinces
4 hrs

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
use freetranslations.com


Explanation:
Hi Krystal,

I know you've found lots of very helpful folks at ProZ, but this really is a Website for translators to help each other with translation *problems*. The sentences you've been submitting really aren't problematic, and could be quite satisfactorily rendered by an automatic
translator, such as the one at the URL I've mentioned above. It can set you free!

Happy translating,

Yolanda Broad, Ph.D.
ProZ Moderator, French to English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani: too many of this kind of questions asked by the same person
3 mins

agree  Laura Fuhriman
2 hrs

agree  Yves Georges: The solution for this might be setting up a third level (under easy) that would be decided by the moderator and would give less KudoZ points
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord...
4 hrs

agree  Marie Garcin
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'insecte a de grandes pinces


Explanation:
I was too quick in agreeing and I couldn't add the correction.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: C'est ça!
49 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov: des
4 hrs