KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to grit the course ahead of them

French translation: ...sabler le chemin qu'il leur restait à parcourir.


19:48 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to grit the course ahead of them
But most commentators agreed that the most disappointing result of all was in the bi-athlon, when Britain's two competitors, placed in a "very promising" 56th and 57th at halfway, stopped to have a snowball fight and then used their rifles to make the arms of a giant snowman. Both were eventually disqualified after attempting to grit the course ahead of them.
VGP
French translation:...sabler le chemin qu'il leur restait à parcourir.
Explanation:
These two did not seem to have been fighting but not to have taken the race seriously.
Selected response from:

Michèle Landis
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sabler le parcourszaphod
4 +2...sabler le chemin qu'il leur restait à parcourir.Michèle Landis
4altérer le parcours restant.FrancoisM


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabler le parcours


Explanation:
gritting to impede each others progress

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michèle Landis: more likely to make their progress easier!
1 hr
  -> they were horsing around

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for "sabler le parcours", and for impeding progress. The event is raced on skis - http://www.olympic.org/fr/sports/programme/disciplines_fr.as...
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...sabler le chemin qu'il leur restait à parcourir.


Explanation:
These two did not seem to have been fighting but not to have taken the race seriously.

Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
7 hrs

agree  Marie Garcin
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altérer le parcours restant.


Explanation:
Les deux furent éventuellement éliminés après avoir tenté d'altérer le parcours restant.

FrancoisM