KudoZ home » English to French » Other

You have beautiful eyes.

French translation: Tu as de beaux yeux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You have beautiful eyes.
French translation:Tu as de beaux yeux
Entered by: Fernando Muela

21:55 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You have beautiful eyes.
Christina. You have beautiful eyes.
Paul Welge
Tu as de beaux yeux
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tu as de beaux yeux
Fernando Muela
4 +2Christina, tu as des yeux magnifiquesAlbert Golub
5 +1Christina, tes yeux sont fabuleux.FrancoisM
4Vous avez de beaux yeuxSanta Botha
1 -1Christina, ta beauté illumine tes yeaux.Deb Phillips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Christina, tu as des yeux magnifiques


Explanation:
good luck again!!!!!!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tu as de beaux yeux


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
46 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
47 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christina, tes yeux sont fabuleux.


Explanation:
Or «T'as de beaux yeaux, tu sais» like Jean Gabin once said to Michèle Morgan.

FrancoisM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Christina, ta beauté illumine tes yeaux.


Explanation:
Christina, ta beauté illumine tes yeaux.

Christina, your beauty shines in your eyes.


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martine Etienne: ceci est une interprétation plus une traduction
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vous avez de beaux yeux


Explanation:
Direct translation, but a bit formal.

Santa Botha