KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Take care of yourself

French translation: Prenez soin de vous.


12:23 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Take care of yourself
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
French translation:Prenez soin de vous.
Explanation:
or if you know the person well :

Prends soin de toi. Fais attention à toi.
Selected response from:

kalicom
France
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Prends bien soin de toiDominique Marcelle
4 +4Prenez soin de vous.kalicom


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prenez soin de vous.


Explanation:
or if you know the person well :

Prends soin de toi. Fais attention à toi.

kalicom
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Ana.uk
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  irat56
31 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prends bien soin de toi


Explanation:
Self explanatory.


Dominique Marcelle
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
3 mins

agree  Ana.uk
8 mins

agree  Anne Galant
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  VanSand: Or just 'Prenez bien soin de vous-même'... which is more 'polite' than 'toi'. But the initial translation is perfect thoug!
4 hrs