KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Are you at home

French translation: Est-ce que vous êtes chez vous ?


12:27 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you at home
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
French translation:Est-ce que vous êtes chez vous ?
Explanation:
Est-tu chez toi ? for friends and relatives.

More natural, maybe.
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Etes-vous à la maison?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Est-ce que vous êtes chez vous ?Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Etes-vous à la maison?


Explanation:
is one way of translating this.

No references needed here.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  xxxcldumas: es-tu chez toi? if casual
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
11 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Est-ce que vous êtes chez vous ?


Explanation:
Est-tu chez toi ? for friends and relatives.

More natural, maybe.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
13 hrs