KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What are you going to do over the weekend

French translation: Que vas tu faire de ton week-end ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What are you going to do over the weekend
French translation:Que vas tu faire de ton week-end ?
Entered by: Florence B

12:33 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What are you going to do over the weekend
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
Que vas tu faire de ton week-end ?
Explanation:
Qu'allez vous faire de votre week-end ?
(plural)

Qu'est ce que que tu as de prévu pour le week-end ?
Qu'avez-vous de prévu pour le week-end ?

Que vas tu faire ce week-end ?
Qu'allez-vous faire ce week-end ?
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you for that big effort :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Que vas tu faire de ton week-end ?
Florence B
4 +1Tu fais quoi ce weekend?
Manuela Schilling
4Que fais-tu ce week-end ?Philippe Danjoux
3 +1Que vas-tu faire pendant le week-end?Elise2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Que vas tu faire de ton week-end ?


Explanation:
Qu'allez vous faire de votre week-end ?
(plural)

Qu'est ce que que tu as de prévu pour le week-end ?
Qu'avez-vous de prévu pour le week-end ?

Que vas tu faire ce week-end ?
Qu'allez-vous faire ce week-end ?

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thank you for that big effort :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: very thorough, very nice
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  DPolice: allez-vous vas-tu
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que vas-tu faire pendant le week-end?


Explanation:
not needed

Elise2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tu fais quoi ce weekend?


Explanation:
more informal/conversational

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que fais-tu ce week-end ?


Explanation:
The present tense is used there in common talk. That phrasing remains common talk while still being "correct" - atany rate, more than: "tu fais quoi..."

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63