KudoZ home » English to French » Other

backfill

French translation: backfill ou remplissage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backfill
French translation:backfill ou remplissage
Entered by: GILOU

12:41 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: backfill
technical/engineering
Santa Botha
backfill ou remplissage
Explanation:
backfill material = matériau de remplissage s CORRECT,MASC

matériau de remblayage s CORRECT,MASC
matériau de bourrage s MASC
remblai s SOURCE TRAD,MASC
remblai de remplissage s MASC

CONT - Les ouvrages situés au-dessus du niveau du sol d'origine sont des tumulus constitués par des empilements de colis dont les interstices sont comblés par un matériau de remplissage (béton léger, cailloux, gravier ou argile). Afin de garantir à l'ensemble une bonne tenue mécanique et de faciliter les opérations de rangement, la périphérie des ouvrages est réalisée avec des blocs de béton contenant des déchets disposés en gradins, et des empilements verticaux

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4backfill ou remplissage
GILOU
5Remblai
nordine
4remblaiAnna Launay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backfill ou remplissage


Explanation:
backfill material = matériau de remplissage s CORRECT,MASC

matériau de remblayage s CORRECT,MASC
matériau de bourrage s MASC
remblai s SOURCE TRAD,MASC
remblai de remplissage s MASC

CONT - Les ouvrages situés au-dessus du niveau du sol d'origine sont des tumulus constitués par des empilements de colis dont les interstices sont comblés par un matériau de remplissage (béton léger, cailloux, gravier ou argile). Afin de garantir à l'ensemble une bonne tenue mécanique et de faciliter les opérations de rangement, la périphérie des ouvrages est réalisée avec des blocs de béton contenant des déchets disposés en gradins, et des empilements verticaux



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you very much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalicom
8 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
21 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remblai


Explanation:
Backfill - earth or other material used to replace material removed during construction, auch as in culvert and pipe line trenches and behind bridge abutments; also refers to material placed between an old structure and new lining

Backfilling - remblayage

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remblai


Explanation:
If this has to do with trenches for laying piplines, cables, burried instrumentation, etc. The backfill would be the material used to fill the trench after completion of the work. This could be a special material or any ordinary material taken from the trench itself.

Hope this helps

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106