KudoZ home » English to French » Other

You have beautiful eyes

French translation: Tu as / Vous avez de beaux yeux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You have beautiful eyes
French translation:Tu as / Vous avez de beaux yeux
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

12:43 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You have beautiful eyes
self-explanatory
Santa Botha
Tu as / Vous avez de beaux yeux
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tu as / Vous avez de beaux yeux
Theresa Pisani Moniez
5Tu as / Vous avez de beaux yeux
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4Tu as/vous avez des yeux magnifiquesxxxcldumas
4T'as d'beaux yeux, tu sais.cheungmo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tu as / Vous avez de beaux yeux


Explanation:
none needed

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  irat56: Réf: "Hôtel du Nord"!
16 mins

neutral  Martine Etienne: is beautiful not a bit more than "beau"???
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  thierry2: Plutôt "quai des brumes" comme l'indique Cheungmo.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu as / Vous avez de beaux yeux


Explanation:
none needed

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T'as d'beaux yeux, tu sais.


Explanation:
Its a very famous line from "Quai des brumes", a classic French film if there ever was one.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu as/vous avez des yeux magnifiques


Explanation:
none required

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10