KudoZ home » English to French » Other

United Kingdom

French translation: Royaume Uni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United Kingdom
French translation:Royaume Uni
Entered by: Egmont

12:54 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: United Kingdom
general
Santa Botha
Royaume Uni
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Royaume-Uni
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Royaume Uni
Egmont
5 +4Mr Bird
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Royaume Uni
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4Royaume Uni
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Royaume Uni


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Royaume-Uni


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias, Fernando, por tu apoyo :)

agree  irat56
9 mins
  -> Gracias por tu refrendo :)

agree  DPolice: Le Royaume-Uni
3 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

agree  CGagnon: Oui, pour le trait d'union
3 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxcldumas
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  nordine: avec trait d'union
22 hrs
  -> Merci bien! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royaume Uni


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Royaume Uni


Explanation:
Just so you know, this is probably in the glossaries

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mr Bird


Explanation:
I'm sorry to inform you that we will not accept anymore questions from you.
You have now posted 73 questions in about two hours in several language pairs.

If you want us to help you with your translations, you should consider asking for paid help by one of the many ProZ members.

Sincerely Yours,

Evert Deloof-Sys
a ProZ Moderator


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich habe es schon gemeldet, ich finde es eine Unverschämtheit!
1 min

agree  Egmont: OK - Unverschämtheit oder...!
32 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
36 mins

agree  RHELLER: and dictionaries are available
2 hrs