KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I mentioned my new found fascination

French translation: j'évoquai ma nouvelle passion


14:43 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I mentioned my new found fascination
Conversational. The extract reads:

"(Whilst talking to Mark) I mentioned my new found fascination"
Warren C
French translation:j'évoquai ma nouvelle passion
Explanation:
I think this is the tense you should use here
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2j'évoquai ma nouvelle passionPhilippe Danjoux
4j'ai évoqué ma nouvelle fascination / passionJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'ai évoqué ma nouvelle fascination / passion


Explanation:
nouvelle seems enough to me here for newly found, but you could specify

la fascination dont je me suis épris/e

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'évoquai ma nouvelle passion


Explanation:
I think this is the tense you should use here

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  trebeh1
48 mins