KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Back end and Front end

French translation: version frontale et version dorsale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back end and Front end version
French translation:version frontale et version dorsale
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

09:41 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Back end and Front end
Back end version and front end version.
septime
Version frontale et version dorsale
Explanation:
termes consacrés
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Version frontale et version dorsale
GILOU
4architecture / interface utilisateur
VBaby


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecture / interface utilisateur


Explanation:
Sur Internet, le front end, c'est ce que l'utilisateur voit: l'interface. Le back-end, c'est toute la plomberie qu'il y a derrière: code, programmation, bases de données, administration, infrastructure etc. Le terme architecture a l'avantage d'englober tout cela de manière concise.
Cependant, dans les textes techniques, les deux expressions anglaises sont également fréquemment conservés tels quels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merci de bien lire \"conservées telles quelles\" (accords).


    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/tradefou/lexique.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22front+end%22+%22back+end%2...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Version frontale et version dorsale


Explanation:
termes consacrés

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Est-ce que cette question n'a pas déjà été posée hier?
8 hrs
  -> c'était front-end interface genevieve, la semaine dernière front-end, je sais pas s'ils regardent les glossaires???